Data Privacy Statement

of

NKD Group GmbH
Bühlstraße 5 – 7
95463 Bindlach
Deutschland

Phone: +49 89-20188-840 (subject to charges, according to phone contract)
Fax: +49 9208 699209

Data Protection Contact: datenschutz@nkd.com

Thank you for your interest in our website and our company. The protection of your personal data when you visit our website is important to us. Of course, we observe the legal provisions of the data protection laws, the Digital Services Act (DSA) and other data protection regulations (DSGVO). Below you will find information about what data is collected during your visit to the website and how it is used:

General information on the processing of personal data

  • Personal data is all data that can be related to you personally, e. g. name, address, e-mail addresses, user behavior.
  • You can reach our data protection officer at datenschutz@nkd.com or via our postal address with the addition “to the data protection officer”.
  • When you contact us by e-mail or via a contact form, the data you provide (your e-mail address, possibly your name and telephone number) will be stored by us to answer your questions/process your request. We delete the data arising in this context after the storage is no longer necessary or restrict the processing if there are statutory storage obligations. Your contact details will only be used by us for correspondence with you. The data will not be passed on to third parties.
  • Insofar as there is an opportunity to enter data within the Internet offering, you are providing this data on an expressly voluntary basis.

Note on the responsible body

The responsible body for data processing on this website is:

NKD Group GmbH
Bühlstraße 5 – 7
95463 Bindlach
Phone: +49 89 20188840 (subject to charges, according to phone contract)
E-Mail: datenschutz@nkd.com

The responsible body is the natural or legal person who, alone or together with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e. g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Legally required Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

 Data Protection Officer for NKD Group GmbH

Mrs. Ramona Keck
Kecks-DSB GmbH
Albrecht-Dürer-Weg 6
91320 Ebermannstadt
Phone: 09208.699-0
E-Mail: datenschutz@nkd.com

 

Data Protection Officer in Austria

NKD Österreich GmbH
Dkfm. Dieter Raible
Datenschutz konform GmbH, Spittelwiese 6, 4020 Linz
Phone: +43 (0) 7242 79299-0
E-Mail: datenschutz@nkd.at

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority for NKD Group GmbH

In the event of violations of data protection law, the person concerned has the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority. The supervisory authority responsible for us is the Bavarian State Office for Data Protection Supervision BayLDA, Promenade 18, 91522 Ansbach, Phone: 0981/180093-0, E-Mail: poststelle@lda.bayern.de (www.lda.bayern.de).

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority (Austria)

If you are of the opinion that we have violated Austrian or European data protection law when processing your data and have thereby violated your rights, we ask you to contact us so that we can clarify any questions. The data protection authority is responsible for requests relating to violations of the right to information, violation of the right to secrecy, rectification, or erasure. Their contact details are:

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Barichgasse 40-42
1030 Wien
Phone: +43 1 52 152-0
E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at 

Processing of personal data during visit of our websites

  • If you only use the website for informational purposes, this means if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. This serves the purpose of identifying and tracking unauthorized access attempts and access to the web server. For this purpose, relevant access data is stored and – in anonymous form – used to optimize the website. Access profiles are not created.
  • The log data record contains the following information that is technically necessary for us to display our website to you and to ensure stability and security (legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR):
    • IP-Address of requesting computer
    • Date and time of request
    • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
    • Content of request (specific page)
    • Access status/HTTP-Status code
    • Accordingly transmitted data amount
    • Website, from which the request comes (URL, from which the file is requested/the wished-for function was prompted)
    • Browser-Identification
    • Operating System and interface
    • Language and version of browser software.

Cookies

Some of the websites use so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when the browser is closed. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions you want are stored based on Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. Insofar as other cookies (e. g. cookies for analyzing your surfing behavior) are stored, these are treated separately in this data protection declaration.

Purpose-restricted Use of Data

We observe the principle of earmarked use of data and collect, process, and store your personal data only for the purposes for which you have given it to us.

Your personal data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent unless this is necessary for the provision of the service or for the execution of the contract. The transmission to state institutions and authorities entitled to receive information also only takes place within the framework of the statutory information obligations or if we are obliged to provide information by a court decision.

Right to information and right of withdrawal

You will receive information about your data stored by us free of charge at any time and without giving reasons. You can have the data we have collected blocked, corrected, or deleted at any time and object to the anonymous or pseudonymized collection and storage of data for the purpose of optimizing our website. You can also revoke your consent to data collection and use at any time without giving reasons. To do this, please send an informal message by post to the contact addresses given in the imprint:

In Germany to: NKD Deutschland GmbH, Online-Shop, Bühlstraße 5-7, 95463 Bindlach,

or by E-Mail to datenschutz@nkd.com.

After receiving your objection, we will no longer use, process, and transmit the data concerned for purposes other than processing your request.

You have the option of an online objection at https://www.nkd.com/de_de/kontaktformular


Contact Forms

If you contact us by e-mail or contact form, the information you send will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and for other possible follow-up questions.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is therefore exclusively based on your consent (Art. 6 Para.1 lit.a DSGVO). You can revoke your consent at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations that took place up until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose of data processing no longer applies (e. g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular statutory retention periods – remain unaffected.

Whistleblower System

The NKD Group GmbH, Bühlstraße 5-7, 95463 Bindlach, is the responsible body for the processing of the personal data of the users of the whistleblower portal. We collect, store, and use your personal data only in accordance with the content of this data protection declaration and the applicable data protection regulations, particularly, the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and national data protection regulations.

As part of the provision of the portal, we use the whistleblower system of the service provider Vispato GmbH, Hansaallee 299, 40549 Düsseldorf, with whom we have concluded an order processing agreement.

Information on data protection at Vispato is available at https://www.vispato.com/de/fragen-und-antworten and at https://www.vispato.com/de/datenschutz.

A report via the whistleblower system can be made completely anonymously, so that no conclusions can be drawn about the person. Furthermore, the message is stylometrically adjusted, this means all punctuation marks are removed, and all words are written in lower case, so that an identification is additionally excluded. All information is encrypted end-to-end. No personal data, such as IP addresses or location data, are stored on the servers hosted by DATEV.

If you nevertheless provide personal data, such as your name, on a voluntary basis, the personal data will be processed based on your consent in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR. The processing takes place solely for the receipt and clarification of the suspicion and the information is deleted after the purpose no longer exists.

When using the portal, further, server-related data may arise, with the proviso that the function of the portal is limited solely to the reporting of suspicious cases and no tracking services are used on the information portal or cookies are set in any other way.

Online Application Tool

You can use the online application tool for a quick and easy application. Of course, we only use the information you send us in the online application form to process your application and only pass it on within the NKD Group companies.

Your contact and application data will be stored by us for the duration of the application process. Your application data will be deleted no later than 6 months after the end of the application process unless you arrange for a free deletion.

We use an encryption process for the online transmission of your applicant data so that your information is protected from unauthorized access. Please note that applications that you send us by e-mail will be sent to us unencrypted. We therefore recommend using the online application tool.

As part of the provision of the online application tool, we use the service provider HR4YOU AG, Ulbarger Strasse 52, 26629 Großefehn, with whom we have concluded an order processing agreement.

Information about data protection at HR4YOU is available at https://www.hr4you.de/datenschutz/

Embedded YouTube videos

We embed YouTube videos on some of our websites. The operator of the corresponding plugins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit a page with the YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. YouTube is informed which pages you are visiting. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can assign your surfing behavior to you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand.

If a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behavior.

Anyone who has deactivated the storage of cookies for the Google Ad program will not have to reckon with such cookies when watching YouTube videos. However, YouTube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, you must block the storage of cookies in the browser.

YouTube is used in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR.

Further information on data protection at “YouTube” can be found in the provider’s data protection declaration at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

 

Analysis Tools

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google Analytics cookies are stored based on Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize both its website and its advertising.

Further information on data protection at “Google Analytics” can be found in the data protection declaration of the provider:

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

 

Share Button

The content of our website can be shared on social networks. By clicking on the button, the corresponding social media websites are opened. Our data protection declaration does not apply to these websites, but rather the respective data protection declaration of the social media website. Enclosed you will find an overview of the respective providers.

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/policy/?entry_point=data_policy_redirect&entry=0

Instagram: https://privacycenter.instagram.com/policy

TikTok: https://www.tiktok.com/legal/page/eea/privacy-policy/de-DE

Tumblr: https://www.tumblr.com/privacy/de

Twitter: https://twitter.com/de/privacy

Pinterest: https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy

LinkedIn: https://de.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?

WhatsApp: https://www.whatsapp.com/privacy

Xing: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung

Before you click on the respective website, no personal data is transmitted to the respective provider. Your access to the respective website is also the basis for data processing by the respective website.

Change to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to occasionally adapt this data protection declaration so that it always corresponds to the current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e. g. B. when introducing new services. The new data protection declaration will then apply to your next visit.